Privacy policy

Ealing Council (the “council”) owns, manages and runs this website.

Information about Ealing venue’s website

If you are browsing our website you do not need to disclose your personal details.

Personal information we collect

The council does not capture or store any personal information about individuals who access this website (see cookies below) except where you voluntarily choose to give the council your personal details by subscribing to our mailing list.

What we do with personal information

We use this information only for the intended purpose that you have provided it for.

Your information will be held only for as long as necessary and it will not be passed to any other parties.

In some cases the council may use your information for another purpose if it is under a legal duty to do so.

The council has a duty to protect the public funds it administers, and accordingly may use the information you have provided for the prevention and detection of fraud. It may also share this information with law enforcement agencies and other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds for these purposes.

Where the council discloses personal information this is carried out in accordance with its registration under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the council’s Trust Charter and Fair Processing statement.

The council has implemented technical measures to safeguard your information from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

How does this website use cookies?

This website uses a cookie to record whether a user’s browser is enabled to use JavaScript, a common website tool for providing interactivity such as the animation of page elements e.g. fading them in and out. The cookie is a simple yes/no flag, and contains no personal data.

This website also uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a tool that allows the behaviour of users on a website to be analysed, to help a website owner to provide the best user experience. Google Analytics generates cookies that identify whether you’ve visited the website before, which pages you visit etc. These cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; they are used for statistical purposes only and the data never shows any confidential information. The data itself is only visible to staff at Tincan and the relevant team at Google.

This website may include video/audio content from You Tube or Vimeo; you should be aware that those sites may set cookies while you’re using this website. For more details please consult the privacy policies of the services in question.

You can restrict or block the cookies used by the website through your browser settings but this will impact your user experience. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org <http://www.aboutcookies.org> which provides directions on how to block cookies on all major browsers. This site also explains how you can delete cookies that have already been stored on your computer as well as general information about cookies.

You should be aware though that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the websites you visit.

Definition of terms:

  • Browser

Short for Web browser, a software application used to locate and display Web pages. The two most popular browsers are Microsoft Internet Explorer and Firefox.

  • Cookie

Cookies are small text files stored by your web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, and Firefox) on your computer, tablet or mobile phone to enable functionality on a website (for example storing user preferences).

  • IP (Internet Protocol)

The technical standard by which data is transferred between two devices. All networks connected to the internet speak IP.

  • IP address

An Internet Protocol address (IP address) is a numerical label assigned to each device (e.g., computer, printer).

  • URL

Web sites are found by their addresses. Each website has a URL, or Uniform Resource Locator, assigned to it.

  • Web server

Makes it possible to be able to access content like web pages, or other data from anywhere as long as it is connected to the internet.

  • Links

Please note that this privacy statement does not cover links to other websites.

Notification of changes

As the council creates new online services this may generate a need to amend this privacy statement. If substantial changes are made the council will highlight such changes on the home page of the website.

Future developments

If our information changes at any time in the future the council will post the policy changes on this page.

Support

If you have any queries about the privacy policy please contact:

Information and Compliance Officer, IMG, Perceval House, 14/16 Uxbridge Road, Ealing, W5 2HL.

Tel: (020) 8825 8282

Email: dataprotection@ealing.gov.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, CK9 5AF

Website: http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk/

Terms and disclaimer

Disclaimer

The council makes every effort to provide up-to-date and accurate information on this website. However, the council and other parties involved in creating and delivering this website’s contents give no warranty as to the accuracy of the information and does not accept any liability for any loss, damage, or inconvenience arising in any way whatsoever from the use of information on this website.

Links to other sites

The council does not endorse any external linked sites contained on this website and is not responsible for their content. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

Copyright

All material on this website is the copyright of the council unless otherwise stated.

Material on this site is for personal, non-commercial use. No part of the site may be copied or adapted without the written permission from the council.

Copying or use of the council and the venue hire logo and graphics accessed from this website is not permitted without the prior approval from the respective copyright owner.